Before being able to apply for citizenship or naturalization, a person must meet certain requirements. These are different from the document requirements associated with the citizenship application form (Form N-400, Application for Naturalization). To be eligible for citizenship, a person needs to meet eligibility requirements such as:

  • The applicant has been a permanent resident for at least 5 years; or
  • The applicant has been a permanent resident in the U.S. for at least 3 years, and is able to file as a spouse of a person who is a U.S. citizen
  • The applicant has served in the U.S. military and has met various requirements associated with service and citizenship
  • Various other requirements related to children of U.S. citizens

The citizenship process also involves other steps and requirements, such as interviews and a naturalization test.

What Is the Naturalization Test?

The naturalization test is administered for persons applying for citizenship. It is composed of two parts: the English Test and the Civics Test. The English test is composed of writing, speaking, and reading components. The Civics Test is aimed at testing the applicant’s knowledge of U.S. history and culture.

There may be waivers available for the naturalization test, depending on the applicant’s background. These usually have to do with the person’s age and medical condition. Exemptions and waivers may be available for both the English and Civics portions of the test.

Do I Need a Lawyer for Help with U.S. Citizenship Requirements?

Applying for citizenship involves a number of different steps, and also requires extensive documentation. You may need to hire an immigration lawyer in your area if you have any questions or concerns involving citizenship. Your attorney can represent you and provide you with legal advice for your application. Also, if you need to attend a hearing or interview, your lawyer can advise you on how to proceed.