The E category visa is designed to promote trade and investments between the U.S. and other countries.  It allows people who do substantial business with the U.S. to remain here for extended periods of time, so that they can live and work in the U.S. lawfully.  

Who Can Apply for an E-2 Visa? 

In order to qualify for an E-2 visa, you must meet the following requirements:

  • the investor must be a citizen of a country that the U.S. has a trade/investment treaty with;
  • the applicant must be the director or developer of the investment;
  • the investment must be large enough to ensure the applicant's financial commitment to it;
  • if the applicant is not the primary investor, he/she must have a supervisory role in the investment

What Documents Do I Need to Apply for an E-2 Visa?

In order to apply for an E-2 visa, you will need to prepare and present the following:

  1. a business plan, stating your involvement with the investment;
  2. a copy of the investment's most recent financial statement;
  3. an affidavit of intent to leave after your visa expires;
  4. passport;
  5. birth certificate and marriage certificate, if you are married;
  6. copy of your U.S. visa and form I-94 (temporary visa form) if you are already in the U.S.

How Long Will My E-2 Visa Last?

Once issued to you, an E category visa will normally last for a period of 2 years, although it is not uncommon for the government to issue them for a period of up to 5 years. 

Should I See an Immigration Attorney When I Apply for an E-2 Visa?

There are many forms and procedural requirements to apply for an E-2 visa.  An experienced immigration attorney will make sure that you have all the necessary documentation in order to have your visa issued to you.