Permanent Residency Lawyers

Authored by , LegalMatch Law Library Managing Editor and Attorney at Law

Find a Lawyer

What Is Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) Status?

Obtaining lawful permanent residency (LPR) is one of the most important steps toward remaining permanently in the United States. LPR status must be attained before one can become a U.S. citizen. After an alien has been granted immigrant status, he may apply to adjust to permanent resident status.

How Can I Apply for LPR?

Adjustment of status refers to the process of obtaining permanent residency without leaving the U.S. The applicant must prove he has a familial relationship with a permanent resident or U.S. citizen or a job offer which will not displace another U.S. worker. The applicant must then establish that:

Who Is Eligible to Apply?

An alien may be eligible to apply if he is in the U.S. and falls into one or more of the following categories:

Who Is Ineligible to Apply?

You may be ineligible to apply for adjustment for a number of reasons. These include:

There are many other reasons why you would be ineligible (check Form I-485 for more information).

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 03-27-2014 04:31 PM PDT

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

Permanent Residency Lawyers, permanent residency,dual citizen,permanent resident,immigration visa,visa number,immigration law,asylee refugee,diversity visa,adjustment status,lawful permanent,citizen,visa,residency,employment,residency,alien,permanent,immigration,eligible,LPR,dual,employment