Find the right lawyer now

Visa Lottery Lawyers

Find a Local Immigration Lawyer near You

What Is the Visa Lottery?

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Lottery program grants 55,000 permanent visas (green cards) per year to qualified immigrants. In order to apply, you must be from a qualifying nation and meet certain occupational and educational standards. If you are married or plan to marry a U.S. national, you may apply for a green card under U.S. immigration marriage laws.

What Countries Are Eligible?

Different countries qualify each year based on which countries in the world sent the fewest immigrants to the U.S. during the five previous years. The State Department releases this list of eligible countries each year.

Am I Eligible for the Visa Lottery?

The applying immigrant must have either a high school education or two years of job experience in the last five years that would have required training in the United States. The Department of Labor provides more information on qualifying occupations.

Additionally, the applicant must not be inadmissible to the United States. You are inadmissible if you have been convicted of certain violent crimes, drug offenses, or are afflicted with certain illnesses.

How Do I Apply?

You must apply online and submit a digital photo through the U.S. State Department website. There is no fee to apply. If you do not win the lottery in the year that you apply, you may apply the following year

If you are selected in the lottery, you must apply for your permanent visa immediately. There will be more people chosen in the lottery than there are available visas. If you win the lottery, you will be notified at the address listed on your application.

What If I Am Selected?

If you are selected in the lottery, you must apply for your permanent visa immediately. There will be more people chosen in the lottery than there are available visas. If you win the lottery, you will be notified at the address listed on your application.

If you are selected for the Diversity Visa program, you must also complete the following:

  • Complete a visa application
  • Pay fees
  • Medical examination
  • Interview at an Embassy or Consulate

Do I Need an Immigration Lawyer?

Immigration laws are very complicated and change every year. An experienced immigration attorney can help explain how the law affects you and your status in the United States. An immigration lawyer can also represent you in court and help you file necessary paperwork.

Photo of page author Gabrielle Hollingsworth

, LegalMatch Legal Writer

Last Modified: 07-12-2018 02:12 AM PDT

Law Library Disclaimer
  • No fee to present your case
  • Choose from lawyers in your area
  • A 100% confidential service
What is LegalMatch?

We've helped more than 4 million clients find the right lawyer – for free. Present your case online in minutes. LegalMatch matches you to pre-screened lawyers in your city or county based on the specifics of your case. Within 24 hours experienced local lawyers review it and evaluate if you have a solid case. If so, attorneys respond with an offer to represent you that includes a full attorney profile with details on their fee structure, background, and ratings by other LegalMatch users so you can decide if they're the right lawyer for you.