Georgia Theft by Taking Less than $5,000 Sentence
[…] In the state of Georgia there are numerous different forms of theft, including theft by deception, theft by shoplifting, theft by conversion, and theft by taking. Theft by taking is one of the most common forms of theft in the state of Georgia.

Theft by taking, otherwise referred to as larceny in most other states, is defined in the Model Penal Code for criminal conduct in the state of Georgia as the criminal act of taking anything of value from another person coupled with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of that good or property.

Specifically, the Georgia Code Section 16-8-2 states that a person commits the offense of theft by taking when the person:

“[U]nlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”

As far as what constitutes depriving an owner of their property, Georgia Code also provides a definition for the term deprive.