Fiance Visa Lawyers

Authored by , LegalMatch Law Library Managing Editor and Attorney at Law

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

What Is a Fiancé Visa?

If you are the fiancé of an American who currently lives abroad and wishes to obtain a visa to come to the U.S. to marry, you must file first for a special fiancé visa, and then after your marriage, you may file for a Green Card.

Am I Eligible for a Fiancé Visa?

You are eligible for a Fiancé Visa if you intend to marry a U.S. citizen whom you've met within the last two years and are legally able to marry (not currently married). You must be able to prove these requirements through documentation. If the alien fiancé has children under the age of 21, they may also be eligible to immigrate to the U.S.

How Long Will it Take to Obtain My Fiancé Visa?

It may take six months to get the fiancé visa and then another year after your marriage before you receive a permanent visa (Green Card).

How Do I Apply for a Fiancé Visa?

How Do I Find a Fiancé Visa Lawyer?

Immigration laws and the procedures for legal residency can be very complicated, particularly if English is not your native language. An immigration fiancé visa lawyer can make insure your application is accurate and complete which may expedite the process. An attorneymay also aid in your appeal should your application be denied.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 02-20-2013 12:19 PM PST

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

Fiance Visa Lawyers,  marriage visa lawyer,fiancé visa,marriage visa,immigration law,green card,visa,finace,marriage,immigration,page,marry,citizen,permanent,documentation,citizenship