New York State Employee Legal Issues
[…] New York State Employee Legal Issues

Where You Need a Lawyer:

(This may not be the same place you live)

At No Cost! 
Legally Reviewed
Fact-Checked

 What Is Considered a New York State Employee?

Under New York Labor Law Section 190(2), an employee is defined as any person that is employed for hire by an employer in any employment. However, there are some exclusions to that definition. In order to be considered an employee:

  • The employment relationship must involve work performed for hire
  • The individual must be employed by an “employer,” which under Section 190(3) includes “any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service”

It is important to note that governmental agencies are specifically excluded from the definition of “employer.” Additionally, minor league baseball players in New York operating under specific collective bargaining agreements are also excluded from certain provisions of the Labor laws.