Find the right lawyer now

B-1: Visitor Visa for Business Lawyers

Find a Local Immigration Lawyer near You

What Is a B-1 Business Visa?

A citizen of a foreign company who wants to enter the United States must first obtain a type of visa. If traveling for purely business purposes, you will need a temporary B-1 Visitor visa for Business.

B-1 Visas allow business travelers of other countries enter the United States for business purposes. Visitor visas are not allowed to accept permanent employment in the United States and can be used for temporary business purposes only. A B-1 visa is used for a variety of business related activities including:

  • Consulting with business associates
  • Attending a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, conference or seminar
  • Giving a lecture
  • Running a business
  • Doing independent research at a scientific or educational institution
  • Participating in a voluntary service program
  • Participating in a sporting event

People with B-1 visas may not, in general, get salaries or money from U.S. sources.

Applying for a B-1 Visa

Since United States immigration law assumes people who enter the country will stay as immigrants you need to show the following:

  • The purpose of the trip is business related
  • The trip is limited to a specific period of time
  • Because of social and economic ties outside the United States, you will return abroad at the end of your business trip

Application Materials Required

To apply for a B-1 Visitor visa for business, a business traveler must first complete an online visa application on the U.S Embassy or Consulate Website. In the application, there will be instructions in which prepares to applicant for the nonimmigrant visa interview that the applicant must attend.

After completion of the B-1 visa application, the applicant must schedule an appointment for a visa interview, which would generally take place at the U.S Embassy or Consulate of the country in which applicant currently, resides in. The wait time for the interview depend on the location of the interview, the season, and what type of visa the applicant is applying for.

The application materials required include:

  • Valid passport or travel document
  • A photograph meeting a specific size, type and quality
  • Application fees
  • Supplemental forms
  • Evidence of funds to cover expenses
  • Evidence of social and economic ties abroad

Do I Need a Lawyer?

Visitor visas are not guaranteed and travel arrangements and plans should not be made until you have obtained confirmation. There are so many different types of visas available and a B-1 visa may not be the best available option. Consulting an experienced immigration attorney can help you determine which visa is best for you. An immigration lawyer can also assist you with your B-1 visa application.

Photo of page author Kourosh Akhbari

, LegalMatch Legal Writer

Last Modified: 09-04-2014 04:23 PM PDT

Law Library Disclaimer
  • No fee to present your case
  • Choose from lawyers in your area
  • A 100% confidential service
What is LegalMatch?

We've helped more than 4 million clients find the right lawyer – for free. Present your case online in minutes. LegalMatch matches you to pre-screened lawyers in your city or county based on the specifics of your case. Within 24 hours experienced local lawyers review it and evaluate if you have a solid case. If so, attorneys respond with an offer to represent you that includes a full attorney profile with details on their fee structure, background, and ratings by other LegalMatch users so you can decide if they're the right lawyer for you.