Liability of Parents for Conduct of Child – Texas Family Code Chapter 41
[…] The Texas Family Code does not cover property damage that was caused by accidental actions or behaviors.

A minor child’s parents will not be held liable for an accident. A defendant may bring a claim against a minor child for property damage. If so, the defendant must show that the damage was caused by the child’s negligence or malicious intent and was not just an accident.

Who Is Potentially Liable Under Texas Law?

Under Texas Family Code section 41.001, liability is imposed upon “a parent or other person who has the duty of control and reasonable discipline of a child.” In some instances, this can extend to a legal guardian.

Under Texas Law, When Does Liability Arise?

Under Section 41.001, a parent will only be liable for property damage. This statute does not cover injuries or other types of harm caused by a minor child.