A U.S. citizen or permanent resident can sponsor someone from another country in a variety of ways. To sponsor a non-citizen means to bring or petition for the immigrant to come to the United States.

What Is Joint Sponsorship?

A sponsor is responsible for providing an affidavit of support to show they can financially support the immigrant. In some cases where the original sponsor cannot meet income sponsorship requirements, a second sponsor can act as a joint sponsor to fulfill the requirement.

Can I Sponsor a Relative?

Yes. A permanent resident or U.S. citizen can sponsor a family member, such as:

 

  • A spouse
  • Children
  • Parents
  • Siblings

The sponsor must be willing to be totally financially responsible for the family member.

Can I Sponsor Someone Who Works for Me?

Employment sponsorship is allowed by the USCIS. The employer needs to provide proof that:

  • They need a particular worker to fulfill the job
  • The position cannot be filled by a U.S. citizen
  • They have conducted research to confirm the non-citizen employee needs travel to the U.S. to work for the company

Also, an employer must know the specific employment visa they will need for their employee, such as:

  • EB1: Priority workers such as applicants with extraordinary abilities
  • EB2: Professionals with advanced academic degrees
  • EB3: Skilled workers that have a minimum of two years training or work experience
  • EB4: Certain special immigrant status such as religious workers
  • EB5: Immigrant investors such as an individual willing to invest a large sum of money to create U.S. jobs

How Do I Start the Immigration Sponsorship Process?

To start the process, you need to complete a Form I-864. This is also known as an Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A.

Should I Contact a Lawyer about Sponsoring an Immigrant?

If you want to sponsor an employee or family member, contact an immigration attorney. The attorney will explain sponsorship to you in greater detail and assist you in your part of the immigration process.