Re-Entry Permit Lawyers

Authored by , LegalMatch Legal Writer and Attorney at Law

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

Do I Need Special Documents to Re-Enter the Country?

If a noncitizen has to leave the United States because of an emergency, they may need to obtain additional travel documents to re-enter the country. In fact, there are several documents that one must obtain if they wish to re-enter the country after traveling outside the United States. One of these documents includes a re-entry permit.

What Is a Re-Entry Permit?

A re-entry permit allows the holder to re-enter the Untied States after traveling outside of the country. They are subject to certain time limitations, but typically remain valid for up to two years.

Who Uses Re-Entry Permits?

Generally, green card holders and conditional residents use re-entry permits. The permit must be applied for before leaving the United States, and are subject to the following limitations:

Can I Renew My Re-Entry Permit?

Unfortunately, re-entry permits cannot be renewed or extended.

Do I Need a Lawyer?

In recent years, travel outside the United States may have severe consequences for people adjusting their status or extending their non-immigrant stay. An immigration attorney can advise you of whether you need a re-entry permit, or alternate methods to re-enter the country if you re-entry permit has expired. Consulting with an attorney well-versed in immigration law is the best way to avoid re-entry issues.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 05-28-2014 04:51 PM PDT

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

Re-Entry Permit Lawyers,  entry permit lawyers,green card holders,entry permit,immigration law,conditional resident,green card,immigration lawyer,card holders,travel documents,dual citizen,permit,immigration,enter,travel,conditional