Texas Mobile Home Park Laws and Regulations
[…] • The Code defines tenant rights, landlord obligations, lease terms, eviction procedures, and community rules

All of the above statutes and rules form a comprehensive regulatory framework that ensures mobile homes in Texas meet safety standards and that residents are protected under tenancy laws. There are also additional laws that might apply, given the particular circumstances involved in the mobile home.

What Is a Mobile Home Park?

Once again, in Texas, a mobile home park is legally referred to as a manufactured home community. The definition is provided in Texas Property Code Section 94.001(4), which states that a manufactured home community is “a parcel of land on which four or more lots are offered for lease for installing and occupying manufactured homes.”

This threshold of four or more lots is what distinguishes a manufactured home community from smaller or informal arrangements.