However, mobile homes can be classified as real property if the owner elects to treat it as such.
[…] All of the above statutes and rules form a comprehensive regulatory framework that ensures mobile homes in New York meet construction and safety standards, and also ensure that residents are protected under tenancy and consumer protection laws. Additional laws may apply depending on the specific circumstances, such as zoning ordinances, environmental regulations, or local building codes.
What Is a Mobile Home Park?
Once again, in New York, a mobile home park is legally referred to as a manufactured home park. The definition is provided in New York Real Property Law Section 233(a)(3), which states that a manufactured home park is “a contiguous parcel of privately owned land which is used for the accommodation of three or more manufactured homes occupied for year-round living.”
This threshold of three or more homes is what distinguishes a manufactured home park from smaller or informal arrangements.