Income Requirements for Sponsor Spouse

Authored by , LegalMatch Law Library Managing Editor and Attorney at Law

Find a Lawyer

The sponsor spouse must meet the minimum income requirement set by the BCIS. The income requirement reflects what the U.S. government has set as the poverty line, which is the minimum income necessary to support a person without reliance on public assistance.

The current income requirement for a household of two is $15, 612 annually, and the requirement increases $3,975 for each additional household member.

What if I Don't Meet the Minimum Income Requirement?

If the sponsor spouse doesn't meet the minimum income requirement, and the immigrant spouse is employed, you may be able to claim both incomes, but you will need to consult an immigration attorney on how to do this. If the sponsor is attempting to bring multiple family members to the U.S. but doesn't meet the minimum income requirement, one solution is to bring only one family member at a time. By doing this, family members present in the U.S. can work and add their income to the household income total.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 12-16-2011 04:01 PM PST

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

Income Requirements for Sponsor Spouse,  minimum income requirement,income requirement,immigration law,minimum income,green card,marriage visa,family member,permanent resident,marriage,spouse,immigration,minimum,permanent,household