Impersonating a Police Officer
[…] Impersonating a Police Officer

Where You Need a Lawyer:

(This may not be the same place you live)

At No Cost! 

 How Does the U.S. Government Define Impersonating a Police Officer? Is It Illegal to Impersonate a Police Officer?

According to 18 U.S. Code § 912 – Officer or employee of the United States, “Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

Police impersonation is what happens when someone attempts to impersonate a cop. This may be done through:

  • Dressing like a police officer, such as in a police uniform;