Permanent Residence Lawyers

Authored by , LegalMatch Law Library Managing Editor and Attorney at Law

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

What is Permanent Residence Based on Marriage?

Lawful permanent residency is a status that aliens may obtain after immigrating to the U.S. It is one step in the citizenship process. Lawful permanent residency may be granted for marriage, but it will be conditional if the marriage was less than 2 years old when the applicant was granted residence. The reason why such permanent residency is conditional is to make sure that the alien did not get married solely to avoid immigration laws.

How Do I Remove the Conditions?

To remove conditions on your lawful permanent residency:

Who May Apply to Remove Conditions?

You may be able to apply if you:

How Do I Apply?

Generally, if you are filing a joint application (with your spouse), you must submit:

Do I Need an Experienced Immigration Law Attorney?

An experienced lawyer can guide you to the relevant laws concerning your situation. A lawyer would be able to inform you of the procedures you must take to remove any conditions on your residency. In certain cases, you may be able to obtain free legal advice.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 12-18-2012 02:33 PM PST

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

Permanent Residence Lawyers,  permanent residence lawyers,marriage visa lawyers,immigration law,permanent residence,marriage visa,green card,good faith,lawful permanent,conditional resident,avoid immigration,marriage,spouse,resident,visa,resident,conditions,remove