F-2 Visa Restriction Lawyers

Authored by , LegalMatch Law Library Managing Editor and Attorney at Law

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

F-2 visas are issued to the spouse and minor children (under 21 years old) of foreign students granted F-1 visas. The F-2 visa is used to allow these family members to accompany the foreign student to the U.S. while he/she is studying.

What Is Required To Get An F-2 Visa For My Spouse/Minor Children?

To obtain an F-2 visa, you must show that your spouse or minor children are your dependents and that you have enough finances to support them during your stay as a student in the U.S. To get the F-2 visa, your spouse/children can accompany you to the Embassy or Consulate when you go to apply for your F-1 visa. They would need to prove their relationship to you (example, marriage certificate). If your spouse/children plan to follow at a later date to join you in the U.S., they would need to take a copy of your I-20 Form as well as proof of their relationship to you to the Embassy or Consulate to apply for the F-2 visa.

Can my Spouse Study In the U.S. On An F-2 Visa?

Yes, your spouse can study part time on an F-2 visa and your minor children can study full time up to 12th grade. However, a person on an F-2 visa must apply for a work visa to work in the U.S. and cannot receive financial aid.

Can I Change From An F-2 To F-1 Visa?

Yes, you change your visa status from F-2 to F-1 if you are to study full-time in the U.S. To do this, you must apply to and be accepted by a school in the U.S. The school should then send you an I-20 Form (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status) which you should submit along with USCIS Form I-539 (Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status) to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). You will have to prove that you have the financial resources to cover the cost of your education in the U.S.

Should I Consult An Immigration Attorney?

Your dependents' status as F-2 visa holders is dependent on your visa status as an F-1 visa holder. If the person on an F-1 visa goes out of status, his/her dependents on F-2 visas also go out of status. Going out of status can result in deportation. When considering changing status, or obtaining an F-2 visa, an immigration attorney will know how best to guide you through what can be a very complicated process, to ensure that your case is resolved quickly and in you best interest.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 09-24-2012 04:24 PM PDT

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

F-2 Visa Restriction Lawyers, visa restriction lawyers,study full time,minor children,visa restriction,temporary visa,spouse children,embassy consulate,nonimmigrant status,foreign student,full time,visas,student,dependent,children,spouse,immigration