Accompanying Visa

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Find Lawyers in Other Categories
Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

What is an Accompanying Visa?

An accompanying visa is a special type of visa that is issued to family members who may be traveling with a foreign national to the U.S.  The original visa applicant is called the “principal”, and must be qualified to travel to the U.S. based on the visa category they applied under. 

From there, the accompanying person may travel with them if they are granted an accompanying visa.  In most cases, the accompanying visa will be issued within 6 months of the date that the principal was issued their visa.  Application requirements and processing times will depend mostly on what type of visa the principal is traveling to the U.S. under. 

What are Some Different Types of Accompanying Visas?

Not all visa categories allow for accompanying visas.  In general, accompanying visas may include:

Persons who can apply for an accompanying visa usually only include:

Persons who enter the U.S. under an accompanying visa usually aren’t permitted to work, even if the principal has entered the U.S. under a work visa.  There may however be exceptions where the accompanying person can work.  For example, J-2 visa holders can sometimes work in the U.S., while H-4 visa holders can’t work. 

What are the Requirements for Obtaining an Accompanying Visa?

Requirements for accompanying visas may vary depending on which category of visa the principal is traveling under.  However, most accompanying visa applications will require:

Again, these may vary depending on the nature of the visa and the overall purpose of the visit.  Any violations of visa terms and agreements may lead to legal consequences such as removal or citation, in which case the assistance of a lawyer may become necessary. 

Do I Need a Lawyer for Help With an Accompanying Visa?

Accompanying visas are generally issued as a privilege for the travelers; they aren’t a guaranteed right.  If you or a loved one is in need of help with an accompanying visa, you should speak with an immigration lawyer immediately.  Your attorney can help make sure that you’re meeting the application requirements, and can provide additional information such as whether you’re eligible to work, travel, etc.  Immigration laws may vary from year to year. 

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 08-06-2015 09:44 PM PDT

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

LegalMatch Service Mark