H-2 Visa

Authored by , LegalMatch Law Library Managing Editor and Attorney at Law

Find a Lawyer

The H-2 visa allows agricultural and other seasonal workers to enter the United States from abroad. Unlike the H-1B visa, which is reserved for professional workers with college educations, the H-2 visa does not require a college degree, and can be obtained for either skilled or unskilled labor, as long as it is seasonal in nature.

There are 2 types of H-2 visas: the H-2A and the H-2B.

The H-2A visa requires a job offer from a qualified employer before it will be granted. It allows the worker to stay in the U.S. for up to 3 years, including possible extensions. It specifically applies to agricultural work.

The H-2B visa is very similar, but it applies to any other type of work, besides agriculture, as long as it is seasonal and temporary. It also requires a job offer from a qualified employer, and it allows a worker to stay in the U.S. for 3 years, including possible extensions.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 01-10-2012 03:17 PM PST

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

H-2 Visa, immigration law,visa,work,law,lawyer,attorney,worker,immigration,seasonal,temporary,agricultural