What Is a H-1B Visa?

Authored by , LegalMatch Law Library Managing Editor and Attorney at Law

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

What Is a H-1B visa?

A H-1B visa (“Specialty Occupation”) visa allows a foreign national to work temporarily in the U.S. The visa is valid for 3 years at first, then may be renewed once for another 3 years. The general requirement is that the applicant be a worker in a “specialty occupation”. This means that the person has:

Some common fields that are associated with H-1B visas include: Arts and sciences; mathematics; engineering; theology, legal practices; and several others.

What Are the Qualifications for a H-1B Visa?

In addition to meeting the educational and professional requirements, an applicant for a H-1B visa must:

On the other hand, the H-1B visa is also a “dual intent” visa, meaning that the person may be able to apply for more permanent status after entering the country.

How Long Does the Filing Process Take? What Types of Documents are Needed?

The application process generally takes anywhere from 3-6 months. In some cases, the applicant can apply for expedited servicing, which will make this time shorter. They must usually pay an additional fee for expedited service.

The processing can take some time due to the different documents that the applicant needs to submit. These can include:

Thus, any errors or mistakes with regards to these documents can cause a delay in the H-1B visa application process. It may be recommended to compile as much documentation as possible before even submitting the application form. 

What If I Get Laid off or My Company Goes Under?

The foreign national employee must remain employed in order to retain their H-1B status. Therefore, if their employee fires or lays them off, or if the company ceases to exist, they will lose their valid H-1B status. They generally can’t apply for a change of status, as their valid status will have expired.  

In some cases, it may be possible to transfer to an existing branch of the same company within the U.S. This is a very specific situation that usually requires additional documentation and interviewing with immigration authorities.

Do I Need a Lawyer for Help with a H-1B Visa?

H-1B visas are actually one of the more popular and favorable visa categories. However, the application process is very selective and involves many complicated steps. If you or a loved one will be applying for a H-1B visa, you may wish to speak with an immigration lawyer for help. Your immigration attorney will be able to assist you with the application, and can help with any other legal issues or hearings that need to be addressed.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 11-18-2014 02:10 PM PST

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

What Is a H-1B Visa?, h1b,h-1b,visa,specialty occupation,foreign national,immigration,immigrant,lawyer,attorney