Tourist Visa Extensions

Authored by , LegalMatch Legal Writer and Attorney at Law

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

How Long Can I Stay in the U.S. with a Tourist Visa Extension?

A non-immigrant who enters the U.S. as a tourist under a B-2 visitor visa is usually granted a maximum of 6 months to stay in the country. A non-immigrant visa extension typically grants the applicant an additional 6 months in the country. However, this may vary according to each individual case.

When Should I Submit a Tourist Visa Extension?

A tourist visa extension application should be submitted at least 45 days prior to the visa’s expiration date. This will allow for processing time and will help avoid overstaying the visa.

What Are the Eligibility Requirements for a Tourist Visa Extension?

Visa extensions are not granted to every applicant. In order to be eligible for a tourist visa extension, the following requirements must be met:

Applicants should be prepared to provide additional proof regarding any extra requirements that the immigration department may have. Additionally, it is worth noting that visa extensions for the B-2 Visitor and Tourist category can cost several hundreds of dollars in fees.

What If I Missed the Filing Deadline for a Tourist Visa Extension?

If a tourist visa extension application is filed after the deadline, or if the length of the stay has expired, an application may still be accepted. In this case, applicants should be prepared to prove:

If a tourist visa extension application is denied altogether, the applicant may be able to appeal their case. However, this will involve more fees as well as a re-determination of eligibility status. If an appeal is unsuccessful, that person will be asked to leave the country immediately upon the expiration of their visa. 

Are There Any Alternatives?

Yes. One alternative is to file for permanent resident status instead of an extension. However, be aware that filing for permanent residency will result in ineligibility for a visa extension.

Another alternative is to reapply for another visa after a waiting period, typically of one year. This may allow that individual to re-enter the U.S. in the future.

Common Concerns with Tourist Visa Extensions?

Tourist visas are probably the most highly regulated visas due to a tendency for aliens to overstay their tourist visa. When filing for a tourist visa extension, it is important to keep the following in mind:

Basically, any acts that demonstrate intent to stay in the country longer than is allowed will create suspicion of a violation. This is an important to keep in mind, and to keep any actions while in the country within the requirements specified under the B-2 Visitor visa category.

Do I Need a Lawyer for a Tourist Visa Extension?

If you will be applying for a tourist visa extension, you may wish to contact an immigration lawyer for advice. An attorney can assist you or your loved one in filing an application, ensuring all the necessary documents are submitted. This will help prevent any violations and avoid delays in the process. 

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 05-14-2014 04:20 PM PDT

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

Tourist Visa Extensions, visa,tourist,extension,b-2,b2,visitor,visa,non-immigrant,extend,immigration,immigrant,lawyer,attorney,application