P-1 Visa

Authored by , LegalMatch Legal Writer

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

What Is a P-1 Visa?

A P-1 visa is a temporary employment visa that allows foreign nationals who are individual or team athletes or members of an entertainment group to enter the United States for a specific event or performance. Only a maximum of 25,000 P visas are issued every year. Other P visas include:

Anyone in the U.S. on a P-1 visa is allowed to accept payment for their performance and is allowed to compete for prize money in their athletic events.

There are no travel restrictions for a P-1 visa: the performer/athlete may travel anywhere in the U.S., and may leave the U.S. and reenter as long as the visa remains valid. The visa can be extended by up to 5 years, for a total maximum duration of 10 years.

How Do I Obtain a P-1 Visa?

In order to qualify for a P-1 visa, you have to be an internationally recognized athlete or a member of an internationally recognized entertainment group.

Entertainers on a P-1 visa must be performing as part of a group, not individually. Athletes, however, can perform individually.

Do I Need a Lawyer to Apply for a P-1 Visa?

If you need help with a visa application, you should contact an attorney. An experienced immigration lawyer can tell you the requirements of a P-1 visa and can help you fill out the necessary paperwork.

A lawyer can also help you obtain a P-4 visa if you are entering the country on a P-1 visa and wish to bring along your spouse and dependent children.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 11-21-2013 02:20 PM PST

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

P-1 Visa, immigration law,business law,business lawyers,temporary visas,law,lawyer,visa,legal,enter,immigration,attorney