O-2 Visa

Authored by , LegalMatch Legal Writer

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

What Is an O-2 Visa?

Both the O-1 visa and O-2 visa are temporary worker visas issued by the United States Government. O-1 visa holders are foreign nationals who have an extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, business, or athletics. The O-2 visa is related to the O-1 visa in that it is a visa for foreign nationals who will accompany an O-1 visa holder to assist the O-1 visa holder in an event or performance.

How Do I Obtain an O-2 Visa?

The O-2 visa is for individuals who will provide essential, direct assistance to a person with an O-1 visa in an athletic, artistic, or motion picture undertaking. It is not available for those who will assist in a medical, scientific, educational, or business undertaking.

The assistance an O-2 visa holder provides must be an integral part of the O-1 visa holder’s activity.

Do I Need a Lawyer to Apply for an O-1 Visa?

If you need help with a visa application, you should contact an attorney. An experienced immigration lawyer can tell you if you fulfill the requirements for an O-2 visa, help you fill out the necessary paperwork, and explain the process of obtaining an O-2 visa or any of the other visas that might be applicable to your situation.

A lawyer can also help you with obtaining an O-3 visa if you are entering the country on an O-2 visa and wish to bring along your spouse and dependent children.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 11-21-2013 02:44 PM PST

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

O-2 Visa, work permit visa,immigration law,visa holder,law,lawyer,visa,visas,immigration,business,legal