Business Visa Lawyers

Authored by , LegalMatch Legal Writer and Attorney at Law

Locate a Local Immigration Lawyer

Most Common Immigration Law Issues:

What Is a Business Visa?

B-1 Business visas are a type of temporary visitor visas that are available to certain foreign nationals visiting the U.S. for business reasons. They do not allow the person to relocate permanently to the U.S., but instead simply allow the person to travel to the U.S. in order to accomplish specific business activities. The noncitizen will be required to return to their country once the business matters are completed.

Some types of business activities that can be done under a B-1 visitor visa may include:

What Are the Requirements for a B-1 Business Visa?

Generally, B-1 visitor visas require that the applicant’s purpose for their stay in the U.S. is specifically business-related. The trip should be limited to a specific time frame, after which the person returns to their country of origin.

Thus, the applicant should maintain economic, business, and social ties with their home country during their stay in the U.S. To severe all ties with the home country can be a signal that the noncitizen intends to relocate permanently in the U.S., potentially causing some problems with immigration officials regarding the B-1 application.

In addition to meeting various eligibility requirements, the B-1 visa applicant will also need to supply various travel documents, such as a valid passport and photo identification. The person should also be able to cover the various application fees, and should present evidence that they will have enough funds to cover both their travel expenses as well as their living expenses while in the U.S.

Lastly, as mentioned, the person should present evidence that they have maintained and will continue to maintain ties with their home country.

What Are Some Other Alternatives to B-1 Business Visas?

There may be other visa categories that are appropriate for a person who needs to travel to the U.S. For longer stays, other visas like an H-1B work visa or an L-1 intracompany transfer visa may be more suitable.

These types of visa categories generally imply that the applicant will stay in the U.S. for a longer period of time for employment. Accordingly, they may require more extensive documentation and typically involve more involvement from an employer.

Should I Hire a Lawyer for Help with a Business Visa?

Business visa laws can be very strict and applications often require a lot of documentation. If you or your loved ones require assistance with B-1 visas or other types of visas, you should consider hiring an immigration or business visa lawyer near you. Your attorney can help you throughout the application process, and can also inform you of the various options that might be available in the future.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 05-15-2014 04:39 PM PDT

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

Business Visa Lawyers, business,visa,b-1,visitor,applicant,h-1b,L-1,work,intracompany,immigration,immigrant,lawyer,attorney