Business Visa Lawyers

Authored by , LegalMatch Law Library Managing Editor and Attorney at Law

Find a Lawyer

What is a Business Visa?

B-1 Business visas are a type of temporary visitor visas that are available to certain foreign nationals visiting the U.S. for business reasons.  They don’t allow the person to relocate permanently to the U.S.; instead business visas simply allow the person to travel to the U.S. in order to accomplish specific business activities.  The person will then return to their country once the business matters are completed.

Some types of business activities that can be done under a B-1 visitor visa may include:  attending various science, professional, business, or educational conventions; giving lectures; performing independent research at a sponsored institution; participating in various service activities; and consulting with associates for business purposes. 

What are the Requirements for a B-1 Business Visa?

B-1 visitor visas generally require that the person’s purpose for their stay in the U.S. is specifically business-related.  Also, their trip should be limited to a specific time frame, after which the person will be returning to their country of origin. 

The applicant should maintain economic, business, and social ties with their home country during their stay in the U.S. under a business visa.  To severe all ties with the home country is like a signal that the person intends to relocate permanently in the U.S.; this can cause some problems with immigration officials regarding the B-1 visa.

In addition to meeting various eligibility requirements, the B-1 visa applicant will also need to supply many different types of travel documents, such as a valid passport, photo ID’s, and other forms.  The person should also be able to cover the various application fees, and should present evidence that they’ll have enough funds to cover both their travel expenses as well as their living expenses while in the U.S. 

Lastly, as mentioned, the person should present evidence that they have maintained ties with their home country. 

What are Some Other Alternatives to B-1 Business Visas?

There may be other visa categories that are appropriate for a person who needs to travel to the U.S.  For longer stays that are more related to employment rather than a short business trip, other visa categories like an H-1B work visa or an L-1 Intracompany transfer visa may be what is required.   You may wish to inquire with a lawyer for help with more business immigration options. 

These types of visa categories generally imply that the applicant will stay in the U.S. for a longer period of time for employment.  Accordingly, they may require more extensive documentation, and the person’s employer may also be more involved in the process. 

Should I Hire a Lawyer for Help With a Business Visa?

Business visa laws can be very strict and often require much documentation for applications.  You may wish to hire a qualified immigration lawyer in your area if you or your loved ones require assistance with B-1 visas or other types of visa categories.  Your attorney can help you throughout the application process, and can also inform you of the various options that might be available for you in the future.

Consult a Lawyer - Present Your Case Now!
Last Modified: 11-21-2012 12:09 PM PST

Find the Right Lawyer Now

Did you find this article informative?

Link to this page

Law Library Disclaimer

Business Visa Lawyers, business,visa,b-1,visitor,applicant,h-1b,L-1,work,intracompany,immigration,immigrant,lawyer,attorney